Smiles in Hazlet! October in Hazlet Learning in October Learning Outside It's Pumpkin Time October in Hazlet October Begins In Hazlet Celebrating Johnny Appleseed! Celebrating Hazlet ! 2020 September 2020 September 2020 Hazlet Proud

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

News & Announcements

RHS Covid Information

Good afternoon. A third Covid case at RHS, in addition to the two reported last week, have compelled us to close the high school, effective immediately.

This decision has been made in consultation between the Hazlet Township Administration and its school nurses, as well as conversations with the State Epidemiologist, the Monmouth County Chief Health Officer, and other key individuals at the Monmouth County Board of Health. We will suspend in-person, live instruction at Raritan High School for 14 days effective immediately through Monday, November 9th. Online (virtual) instruction for all RHS students will begin tomorrow, Tuesday, October 27th.

Please click "read more" to view the remainder of this announcement.

A message from the Superintendent of Schools 10-23-20
Important Announcement 10-26-20

10/26/2020

Dear school community, 

This announcement is to inform you that an individual associated with Raritan Valley Elementary School has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). The District has notified public health officials and is following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. 

Contact tracing has been completed at this time, and all close contacts have been notified and, if necessary, quarantined. Cleaning and disinfecting of all exposed areas and equipment is being carried out. 

We understand the level of concern regarding COVID-19. We encourage parents and students to continue following the Centers for Disease Control & Prevention promoted safeguards, such as: 

● Staying home when you are sick; 

● Washing hands often with soap for at least 20 seconds; 

● Covering coughs and sneezes and properly disposing of tissues; 

● Limiting close contact with people who are sick and not sharing food, drinks and utensils; 

● Practicing social distancing (staying at least 6 feet apart); 

● Wearing a face covering while in school; 

● Continuing to monitor your health for symptoms. 

During this health emergency, you are encouraged to observe your child for any signs and symptoms of COVID-19 and contact your child’s physician and the school nurse if any are noted. Also, please notify the school nurse if your child tests positive for COVID-19. If you have specific concerns or questions about your child’s health, contact your healthcare provider.

Covid Community Testing Sites

Please click "read more" for a schedule of COVID19 testing sites in monmouth county.